Discount & Taxes

Discussions, hints and tips for users of Retail-Man Point of Sale, from Ezi Solution.

Moderators: sami, graham

Discount & Taxes

Postby smiley » Sun May 14, 2006 1:58 pm

Hey every body
I noticed that in purchase invoice when I apply a discount, the discount is applied on the total amount (before tax + tax), while it supposed to apply only on the amount before tax, i.e tax is not discountable!!.

one more thing:
I wonder if I can sell stuff in fractions?; I mean I have in the pharmacy some medications that contains 2 or three strips, sometimes I sell the whole box (2 strips) and some other times I sell only one strip, I right now sell it by fraction, i.e I put in the quantity column 0.5 for one out of two or 0.333 for one out of three.
the result was some errors in the Item query or Item history, where the report shows these fractions as nil and do not calculate them in the total
so, I have one option, to transfer all these stuff to their lowest unit, One Strip, which will need me an extra effort and calculations during receiving a purchase invoice since suppliers use the box as a unit??
Could any one help with this?
smiley
Standard
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:44 am
Location: Egypt

Postby sami » Mon May 15, 2006 4:33 pm

Hi Smiley,

When you discount, the tax amount will go down according to the discount given, and it also depends on if you buy inc. tax or ex. tax. We have checked it and it does seem to be working correctly.

Regarding the selling of part items, you can do it in 2 ways, one way is to do it as you have been doing it, but this can be tedious, the other way wich is better (but involves one extra step) is to give the individual item a new part number, then adjust the stock accordingly. It is normal in the retail envoironment to give one barcode to the item and another barcode to the box containing several items, so lets say you sell cola cans, the can barcode will be different than the box containing 6 or 12 cans, now if the retailer has to break a box up and sell the items individually, what has to be done is to go to STOCK > STOCK QTY ADJUSTMENT and enter the box's barcode with a qty of negative 1 and the item's barcode with a +ve qty, then save, this will reduce the boxes qty and increase the individual qty which is what happens in practice.
sami
Site Admin
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:00 pm
Location: Australia

Postby smiley » Mon May 15, 2006 4:42 pm

1- my quistion was about tax ex purchase invoices
2- the problem is that suppliers don't apply discounts on tax, which produces differences in calculations between my purchase invoice and their invoices
smiley
Standard
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:44 am
Location: Egypt

Postby sami » Mon May 15, 2006 8:02 pm

The best way to handle this is by leaving the purchases as they are and enter a discount item with the total amount of discount. We will have to add the tax editing option in both purchase and sales.
sami
Site Admin
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:00 pm
Location: Australia

Postby Jaeger » Mon May 15, 2006 11:11 pm

:lol: Greetings all.

smiley,
We too are dealing with this VAT issue. Until the fix comes through here's how we are doing it.

I created a new Part Number as a Service Item no stock is maintained.
Part Number - 999
Details - VAT ADJ
Cost - 0.00

When we have a Purchase with the wrong VAT amount we make the adjustment by entering a new line.
If the VAT is over by 1p then
Part No. - 999
Details - VAT ADJ
Qty - -1 (that's minus 1)
Cost £0.05
Vat Code T1 =(17.5%)
This reduces the VAT amount by 1p but has pushed the Total down by £0.05.
To fix the Total enter a new line
Part No. - 999
Details - VAT ADJ
Qty - 1 (that's a 1)
Cost - 0.05
Vat Code T9 =(0.00%)

If the VAT is under value then you would do the adjustment the other way round.
First line would be 999 VAT ADJ. Qty - 1 Cost 0.05 VAT T1 (17.5%) = 1p of VAT
Second line would be 999 VAT ADJ Qty - -1 (that's minus 1) Cost 0.05 VAT T9 (0.00%) = Zero VAT.

For other values you just need to calculate the correct entry and do the sums.

I know it's a PITA but it is a work around until the fix comes around.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Not wanting to step on anyone's toes here Sami, there is another way to do this.

smiley,
On your 3 Strips have you looked at the package feature.
It works the same way as Sami has suggested but keeps
all your stock in 1 Part Number.
Moving the stock from a Box of 3 always leaves you either
moving too many then you'll be short of boxes and have to
move them back, or not moving enough and having to move more.

Using the Package feature all your stock remains in the
original code and is only taken from there when you sell a split.
It will however leave you a part box until you sell 3 strips.
Unfortunately the 3 strips will always leave you with .01 of a
box of 3 but you just need to tidy that up when it becomes a nuisance.

You will also have to make your decimals in amount set to at
least 3 I've made it 4 for this. (Go Maintenace > System Setup >
The General Tab Decimals in Amount - Set Number here)
I think you may already have this set?

Create a New Stock Card with a Part Number similar or close
to the Part Number of the Box of 3 strips of Capsules.
If the Box is Part Number 123456, you could make the new
part number 1213456-A or 123456-P, make it a Package Type.
I have assumed that your box sells for £1.99 but if you split the
box you charge more for a single item say 75p returning £2.25 for
3 single strips.

To keep this clean and tidy I've also used another new feature the bundled price.
Play around with the different ways of pricing this and you'll find one that suits you.
If you use the bundled price the breaking of the box to singles doesn't show a price on the
POS Docket or Invoice because you are selling less than 1
(in this case 0.333), if you enter a fixed retail for the Box of 3
you get a charge on the Box line of the Docket or Invoice which
would mean you would have to sell the split item from the box at
1/3rd of the price of the box or amend the price. Following me so far? Good.
(If you have a play with the different setups you'll see what I mean.)

The rest of the Stock Card should be similar to this ...
Stock Card for New Item 123456-P The Split Box
Image

The Package Tab of the new Part Number 123456-P
Image

Now the changed Stock Card of box of 3 Strips 123456.
(Note the Retail Price is 0.00 but the Bundled Price is 1.99
for a Bundle of 1)

Image

The Package Feature is generally used as a means of selling
a selection of product (let's say a Fishing Kit, 1 rod, 1 reel, Line,
Tackle Box, etc) for a price that would be less than buying all
the items separately to encourage people to buy a Kit.
In this form it's just using it the other way round.

Hope you follow this, let me know if there is anything you need clarification on :?:
Jaeger
Standard
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:37 pm
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom

Postby smiley » Tue May 16, 2006 8:16 am

Hey Allan and Sami
thanks for your efforts especially you Allan
but I got soooooo fuzzy,
I think I'd stick to what I'm doing now - using fractions in the quantity column, rather than creating new part numbers for the ~ 5000 Items I already have, pretty much :shock: right? :cry:
I'm trying a new software from a local programmer customized to the pharmacy business though it'd be used for any retail
removed for promotional purposes only :lol:
serial for the install is : dreamsoft
I should tell you the interface is in arabic so I think Sami could handle it
it's also a MS Access based I don't think this would be a problem
Last edited by smiley on Tue May 16, 2006 10:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
smiley
Standard
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:44 am
Location: Egypt

Postby Jaeger » Tue May 16, 2006 9:49 am

:D smiley,
Pleasure.
I enjoy looking at this type of operational issue and trying to solve it.
Keeps me out of trouble.

Just a note about the link to a 'competitive' product!
A little cheeky don't you think?
Maybe better to edit the post and remove it :o
Jaeger
Standard
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:37 pm
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom

Postby smiley » Tue May 16, 2006 10:01 am

I think you might be right about the competitor link
especialy since it's all in arabic language, the interface and everything :lol:
the fact is I should have sent it in a PM to Sami which I will
smiley
Standard
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:44 am
Location: Egypt

Postby sami » Tue May 16, 2006 2:47 pm

Hi Allan and Smiley,

Adding links to competitors should not really be a problem, we do welcome comparisons between our products and others, this way, we can stay more focused and try to improve our software.
The link provided by smiley is for software that caters for Pharmacists so it is not in direct competition with us. Our Retail Man caters for the general retail businesses, and we do have some customised versions of it, but due to the time and cost involved in keeping such versions, we decided to stop it (at least for the time being) and concentrate on pleasing the main segment of the retail industry.

By the way smiley, I have downoaded the software from the link you provided but some how it did not work, the file size was about 6MB and it would not un-compress.
sami
Site Admin
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:00 pm
Location: Australia

Postby smiley » Tue May 16, 2006 4:40 pm

Hey Sami,
I think you should download it again since the file volume is about 13 mb not 6 as you mentioned
I'll try uploading it some site and give you the link
smiley
Standard
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:44 am
Location: Egypt


Return to Retail-Man

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron